2019 Winners

April-June 2019 (Top 10 out of 68 nominees)

ARTISTS’ CHOICE

  • 1st place : Areki Teikihokatoua, « Hoata Tiki Tattoo », Lorient, France
  • 2nd place (tie) : Heeds, « House of Natives », Auckland, New Zealand
  • 2nd place (tie) : Turumakina, « Arts Elemental », Brisbane & Gold Coast, Australia
  • 4th place (tie) : Dmitry Babakhin, « Babakhin Tatau », Saint Petersburg, Russia
  • 4th place (tie) : Jeroen Franken, « Seven Seas Tattoo », Eindhoven, The Netherlands
  • 6th place : Thierry Rossen, « Pacific Tattoo », Eindhoven, The Netherlands
  • 7th place (tie) : Mau Tamarii, « Hoata Tiki Tattoo », Lorient, France
  • 7th place (tie) : Tetiu Huuti, « Hoata Tiki Tattoo », Paris, France
  • 9th place : Etua Rai, « Varua Polynesia Tattoo », Nantes , France
  • 10th place (tie) : Aito Tatau, Hyères, France
  • 10th place (tie) : Karere, « Tagaloa Tiki tattoo », Nîmes, France

PUBLIC'S CHOICE

  • 1st place : Manu Kelley, « Manu Tattoo », Vilseck, Germany
  • 2nd place : Kroko Huwae, « Tattoo Tuigh », Middelburg, The Netherlands
  • 3rd place : Alessandro Oliviero, « Tribal Art Tattoo », Napoli, Italy
  • 4th place : Pamela Converti, « Street Art Tattoo, Caravaggio, Bergamo, Italia
  • 5th place : Luther Berg, « Next Tattoo », Arorangi, Cook Islands
  • 6th place : Jarno Theijn, « Tattoo Left Hand », Driebergen, The Netherlands
  • 7th place  Areki Teikihokatoua, « Hoata Tiki Tattoo », Lorient, France
  • 8th place : Niku, « Niku Tatau », Douai, France
  • 9th place : Mau Tamarii, « Hoata Tiki Tattoo », Lorient, France
  • 10th place : Brent Ryan, « Jackson Street Tattoo », Lower Hutt, New Zealand

January-March 2019 (Top 10 out of 95 nominees)

ARTISTS’ CHOICE

  1. Heeds, « House of Natives », Auckland, New Zealand
  2. Turumakina, « Arts Elemental », Brisbane & Gold Coast, Australia
  3. Kingi Pitiroi, « Pitiroi Arts », Taupo, New Zealand
  4. Burt Jon, Las Vegas, NV, USA
  5. Anikaaro Harawira, Kaitaia, New Zealand
  6. Chris Higgins, « Higgins & Co Tattoo », Eastbourne, England
  7. Agelos, « Honest Tattoo », Athens, Greece
  8. Makalio, « Tagaloa Tattoo  », Papeete, Tahiti
  9. Jeroen Franken, « Seven Seas Tattoo », Eindhoven, Netherlands
  10. Niku, « Niku Tatau », Douai, France

PUBLIC’S CHOICE

  1. Manu Kelley, « Manu Tattoo », Vilseck, Germany
  2. Anikaaro Harawira, Kaitaia, New Zealand
  3. Telmo Grabher, « Telmo Grabher Tattoo » , Brasília, Brasil
  4. Malachai Oka-Shaw, « Mals the Artist », Porirua, New Zealand
  5. Flo Pacific Tatau, « Golem Tattoo », Bessan, France
  6. Jarno Theijn, « Tattoo Left Hand », Driebergen, Netherlands
  7. Haze Kopa, « Haze Kopa Art », Kaikohe, Northland, New Zealand
  8. Vinicius Bharata, « Black Skull Tattoo », São Paulo, Brasil
  9. Agnieszka Kulinska, « Krakow Avalan Tattoo », Krakow, Poland
  10. Elle Festin, « Spiritual Journey Tattoo », Stanton, CA, USA


© Tatau Awards 2013-2019