2017 Winners

July-December 2017 (Top 10 out of 74 nominees)

winners-2017-09-artists

ARTISTS’ CHOICE

  • Winner: Daniel McGrath, « Moko Kauri », Kaitaia, New Zealand
  • 2nd place: Anikaaro Harawira, Kaitaia, New Zealand
  • 3rd place: Leroy Roberts, « Māia Ink », Papakura, New Zealand
  • 4th place: Dmitry Babakhin, « Babakhin Tatau », Saint Petersburg, Russia
  • 5th place: Haze Kopa, « Urban Ink », Hamilton, New Zealand
  • 6th place: Shane Coley, « West Side Tattoo », Brisbane, Australia
  • 7th place: Makalio Folituu, « Tagaloa Tattoo  », Papeete, Tahiti
  • 8th place: Kaizer Hirini Heeds Katene, « House of Natives », Auckland, New Zealand
  • 9th place: Neil Bass, « Tattoo FX », Burgess Hill, West Sussex, England
  • 10th place: Triggz, « Ulavale Tattoo », Honolulu, Oahu, Hawai'i
winners-2017-09-public

PUBLIC’S CHOICE

  • Winner: Manu, « Manu Tattoo », Vilseck, Germany
  • 2nd place: Tikiroa, « Tiki Tattoo », Ko Phangan, Surat Thani, Thailand
  • 3rd place: Sonny Davis, « Mr Pho's Ink », New Plymouth, New Zealand
  • 4th place: Anikaaro Harawira, Kaitaia, New Zealand
  • 5th place: Jarno Theijn, « Tattoo Left Hand », Driebergen, Netherlands
  • 6th place: Pip Hartley, « Karanga Ink », Auckland, New Zealand
  • 7th place: Vinicius Bharata, « Black Skull Tattoo », São Paulo, Brasil
  • 8th place: Jason Teitinga, « Shade Hut », Tupapa, Rarotonga, Cook Islands
  • 9th place: Albie Raureti, « Mokokitua Tamoko Tattoo and Artz », Perth, Australia
  • 10th place: Niku, « Niku Tatau », Douai, France


April-June 2017 (Top 10 out of 81 nominees)

winners-2017-06-artists

ARTISTS’ CHOICE

  • Winner: Marco Wallace, « Wallace Tattoo », Milano, Italy
  • 2nd : Turumakina, « Arts Elemental », Brisbane & Gold Coast, Australia
  • 3rd: Jeroen Franken, « Seven Seas Tattoo », Eindhoven, Netherlands
  • 4th: Paulo Manabe, « Pacific Soul Tattoo », Honolulu, Hawai'i
  • 5th: Wiremu Barriball, « Revolution Ink », Porirua, New Zealand
  • 6th: Goodman Jr Lam Yuen, Carson, CA, USA
  • 7th: Tony Brown, « Lincoln Ink », Rangiora, New Zealand
  • 8th (tie): Marlo Lualemana, « Earthbound Tattoo », Sand City, CA, USA
  • 8th (tie): Shane Coley, « West Side Tattoo », Brisbane, Australia
  • 10th (tie): Anikaaro Harawira, Kaitaia, New Zealand
  • 10th (tie): Sherwin Bellen, « Nova Ink Tattoo », Quezon City, Philippines
winners-2017-06-public

PUBLIC’S CHOICE

  • Winner: Anikaaro Harawira, Kaitaia, New Zealand
  • 2nd: Kingi Pitiroi, « Pitiroi Arts », Taupo, New Zealand
  • 3rd: Tony Brown, « Lincoln Ink », Rangiora, New Zealand
  • 4th: Tāmanuhiri Russell, « Mokohuia », Hastings, New Zealand
  • 5th: Gabry Scriba, « Scriba Tattoo », Fornacette (Pisa), Italy
  • 6th: Leroy Roberts, « Māia Ink », Papakura, New Zealand
  • 7th: Aito Tatau, Hyères, France
  • 8th: Sherwin Bellen, « Nova Ink Tattoo », Quezon City, Philippines
  • 9th (tie): Agnieszka Kulińska, « Krakow Avalan Tattoo », Krakow, Poland
  • 9th (tie): Dean Tepu, « Custom Styled Inkers  », Whanganui, New Zealand

January-March 2017 (Top 10 out of 83 nominees)

winners-2017-03-artists

ARTISTS’ CHOICE

  • Winner: Marco Wallace, « Wallace Tattoo », Milano, Italy
  • 2nd place: Wiremu Barriball, « Revolution Ink », Porirua, New Zealand
  • 3rd place: Dmitry Babakhin, « Babakhin Tatau », Saint Petersburg, Russia
  • 4th place (tie): Fred Frost, « Art Culture Legacy », Salt Lake City, UT, USA
  • 4th place (tie): Jeroen Franken, « Seven Seas Tattoo », Eindhoven, Netherlands
  • 6th place (tie): Bong, « Humble Beginnings Tattoo », San Jose, CA, USA
  • 6th place (tie): Calen Paris, « Corazon Tattoo », Luzern, Switzerland
  • 8th place: Gordon Toi, « House of Natives », Auckland, New Zealand
  • 9th place (tie): Iris Bley, « Voodoo Croo », Erding, Germany
  • 9th place (tie): Tasi Meleah, « Island Tradition », Tempe, AZ, USA
winners-2017-03-public

PUBLIC’S CHOICE

  • Winner: Simon Nadelschwinger, « Simon Tattoo », St. Gallen, Switzerland
  • 2nd place: Vinicius Bharata, « Black Skull Tattoo », São Paulo, Brasil
  • 3rd place: Anthony Mullemeester, « Polynesian Art Tattoo », Saint Omer, France
  • 4th place: Tikiroa, « Tiki Tattoo », Ko Phangan, Surat Thani, Thailand
  • 5th place: Ponch, « Perle Noire », Saint-Martin, Antilles, and Bruxelles, Belgium
  • 6th place: Agnieszka Kulińska, « Krakow Avalan Tattoo », Krakow, Poland
  • 7th place: Raniero Reale, « Acchiappasogni Tattoo », Genova, Italy
  • 8th place: Dmitry Babakhin, « Babakhin Tatau », Saint Petersburg, Russia
  • 9th place: Igor Kampman, « Blackinktatau », Hoogkarspel, Netherlands
  • 10th place: Areki Ragusa, « Henua Tiki Tattoo », Lorient, France
© Tatau Awards 2013-2017