2015 Winners


November-December 2015 (out of 100 nominees)

Winners-2015-12-Artists


Artists’ Choice

  • Winner (tie): Agnieszka Kulińska, « Kult Tattoo Fest  », Krakow, Poland (31 votes)
  • Winner (tie): Sherwin Wewe Bellen, « Nova Ink Tattoo », Quezon City, Philippines (31 votes)
  • 3rd: Turumakina, « Arts Elemental », Brisbane & Gold Coast, Australia (29 votes)
  • 4th: Mike Sokolich, « Otautahi Tattoo », Queenstown, New Zealand (28 votes)
  • 5th: Dmitry Babakhin, « Babakhin Tatau », Saint Petersburg, Russia (25 votes)
  • 6th: Henare Brooking, « Mokoira  », Lower Hutt, Wellington, New Zealand (24 votes)
  • 7th (tie): Julien Ruiz, « Black Blood Tattoo », Amsterdam, Netherlands (21 votes)
  • 7th (tie): Siméon Huuti, Papeete, Tahiti, Fr. Polynesia (21 votes)
  • 9th (tie): Chris Higgins, « Higgins & Co Tattoo », Eastbourne, England (20 votes)
  • 9th (tie): Goodman Jr Lam Yuen, Carson, CA, USA (20 votes)
  • 9th (tie): Jean Michel Manutea, « Imago Tattoo », Montreal, QC, Canada (20 votes)
  • 9th (tie): Steve Ma Ching, « Western Tattoo Studio », Auckland, New Zealand (20 votes)
  • 9th (tie): Taku Oshima, « Tribal Tattoo Apocaript », Tokyo, Japan (20 votes)
Winners-2015-12-Public


Public’s Choice

  • Winner: Tikiroa, « Tiki Tattoo », Ko Phangan, Surat Thani, Thailand (999 votes)
  • 2nd: Leroy Roberts, « Māia Ink », Papakura, New Zealand (607 votes)
  • 3rd: Tuuroa Tanekaha, « Tanekaha Ink  », Rotoiti, New Zealand (521 votes)
  • 4th: Niku, « Niku Tatau », Douai, France (475 votes)
  • 5th: Sherwin Wewe Bellen, « Nova Ink Tattoo », Quezon City, Philippines (473 votes)
  • 6th: Agnieszka Kulińska, « Kult Tattoo Fest  », Krakow, Poland (373 votes)
  • 7th: Mike Sokolich, « Otautahi Tattoo », Queenstown, New Zealand (248 votes)
  • 8th: Felix Mundo Santos Jr., apprentice at « IslandTat », Lemon Grove, CA, USA (243 votes)
  • 9th: Brice, « La Cour des Miracles », Toulouse, France (203 votes)
  • 10th: Wiremu Barriball, « Revolution Ink », Porirua, New Zealand (199 votes)

September-October 2015 (out of 100 nominees)

Winners-2015-10-Artists

Artists’ Choice

  • Winner: Agnieszka Kulińska, « Kult Tattoo Fest  », Krakow, Poland (29 votes)
  • 2nd place: Russell Wilson, « Urban Ink », Hamilton, New Zealand (29 votes)
  • 3rd place: Clive Nicholas, « Polynesian Tattoo », Rarotonga, Cook Islands (26 votes)
  • 4th place: Alipate Fetuli, « A-Town Tattoo », Garden Grove, CA, USA (25 place)
  • 5th place: Fred Frost, « Art Culture Legacy », Salt Lake City, UT, USA (22 votes)
  • 6th place: Dmitry Babakhin, « Babakhin Tatau », Saint Petersburg, Russia (20 place)
  • 7th place (tie): Jeroen Franken, « Seven Seas Tattoos », Eindhoven, Netherlands (19 votes)
  • 7th place (tie): Tekuhei Kaiha, « Kakaia Tattoo », Rapa Nui (Easter Island) (19 votes)
  • 9th place (tie): Hohua Mohi, « Kupapa Ink », Rotorua, New Zealand (18 votes)
  • 9th place (tie): Richard Francis, « Toiariki Contemporary Ta Moko », Rotorua, New Zealand (18 votes)
Winners-2015-10-Public

Public’s Choice

  • Winner: Tikiroa, « Tiki Tattoo », Ko Phangan, Surat Thani, Thailand (485 votes)
  • 2nd: Brice, « La Cour des Miracles », Toulouse, France (321 votes)
  • 3rd: Patu Mamatui, « Manuia Tattoo », Faa'a, Tahiti (258 votes)
  • 4th: Haze Kopa, « Urban Ink », Hamilton, New Zealand (243 votes)
  • 5th: Makalio Folituu, « Tagaloa Tattoo  », Papeete, Tahiti, Fr. Polynesia (182 votes)
  • 6th: Tāmanuhiri Russell, « Mokohuia », Hastings, New Zealand (149 votes)
  • 7th: Niku, « Niku Tatau », Douai (59), France (145 votes)
  • 8th: Ari Akkerman, « Anarchist Tattoo Collective », Heidelberg, Germany (94 votes)
  • 9th: Fred Frost, « Art Culture Legacy », Salt Lake City, USA (86 votes)
  • 10th: Lalovai Peseta, Avao, Savai'i, Samoa (85 votes)

July-August 2015 (out of 100 nominees)

Winners-2015-08-Artists

Artists’ Choice

  • Winner: Taku Oshima, « Tribal Tattoo Apocaript », Tokyo, Japan (29 votes)
  • 2nd: Shane Gallagher Coley, « West Side Tattoo  », Brisbane, QLD, Australia (23 votes)
  • 3rd (tie): Julien Gutte, « Te Mana Tattoo », Montpellier (34), France (22 votes)
  • 3rd (tie): Li'aifaiva, Apia, Samoa (22 votes)
  • 5th: Ivan Biagini, « Ivan Tattoo », Saronno (VA), Italy (20 votes)
  • 6th: Chris Higgins, « Higgins & Co Tattoo », Eastbourne, Sussex, England (19 votes)
  • 7th (tie): Dmitry Babakhin, « Babakhin Tatau », Saint Petersburg, NW, Russia (18 votes)
  • 7th (tie): Hohua Mohi, « Kupapa Ink », Rotorua, New Zealand (18 votes)
  • 9th (tie): Jeroen Franken, « Seven Seas Tattoos », Eindhoven, Netherlands (17 votes)
  • 9th (tie): Kuaika Quenga, « Pacific Rootz Tattoo », Wailuku, Maui, Hawai'i (17 votes)


Winners-2015-08-Public

Public’s Choice

  • Winner: Tikiroa, « Tiki Tattoo », Ko Phangan, Surat Thani, Thailand (485 votes)
  • 2nd: Brice, « La Cour des Miracles », Toulouse, France (321 votes)
  • 3rd: Patu Mamatui, « Manuia Tattoo », Faa'a, Tahiti (258 votes)
  • 4th: Haze Kopa, « Urban Ink », Hamilton, New Zealand (243 votes)
  • 5th: Makalio Folituu, « Tagaloa Tattoo  », Papeete, Tahiti, Fr. Polynesia (182 votes)
  • 6th: Tāmanuhiri Russell, « Mokohuia », Hastings, New Zealand (149 votes)
  • 7th: Niku, « Niku Tatau », Douai (59), France (145 votes)
  • 8th: Ari Akkerman, « Anarchist Tattoo Collective », Heidelberg, Germany (94 votes)
  • 9th: Fred Frost, « Art Culture Legacy », Salt Lake City, USA (86 votes)
  • 10th: Lalovai Peseta, Avao, Savai'i, Samoa (85 votes)

May-June 2015 (out of 103 nominees)

Winners-2015-06-Artists

Artists’ Choice

  • Winner: Taku Oshima, « Tribal Tattoo Apocaript », Tokyo, Japan (42 votes)
  • 2nd: Ariana Morunga, « Otautahi Tattoo », Auckland, New Zealand (39 votes)
  • 3rd: Paulo Manabe, « Pacific Soul Tattoo », Honolulu, Hawai'i (31 votes)
  • 4th: Goodman Jr Lam Yuen, Carson, CA, USA (29 votes)
  • 5th (tie): Agnieszka Kulińska‎, « Kult Tattoo Fest  », Krakow, Poland (24 votes)
  • 5th (tie): Dmitry Babakhin, « Babakhin Tatau », Saint Petersburg, NW, Russia (24 votes)
  • 7th (tie): Anikaaro Harawira, Kaitaia, New Zealand (23 votes)
  • 7th (tie): Coen Mitchell, « Ship Shape Tattoo Studio », Orewa, Auckland (23 votes)
  • 9th (tie): Jaye Inocelda, « Soulution Ink », Elk Grove (Sacramento), CA, USA (21 votes)
  • 9th (tie): Tāmanuhiri Russell, « Mokohuia », Hastings, New Zealand (21 votes)


Winners-2015-06-Public

Public’s Choice

  • Winner: Richard Francis, « Toiariki Contemporary Ta Moko », Rotorua, New Zealand (1511 votes)
  • 2nd: Anikaaro Harawira, Kaitaia, New Zealand (1031 votes)
  • 3rd: Daniel Ormsby, « Dan's House », Otorohanga, New Zealand (671 votes)
  • 4th: Tikiroa, « Tiki Tattoo », Ko Phangan, Surat Thani, Thailand (618 votes)
  • 5th: Iata Peautolu, « Fekai Ta Tatau », Tauranga, New Zealand (507 votes)
  • 6th: Brice, « La Cour des Miracles », Toulouse, France (500 votes)
  • 7th: Pahuru Tereino, « Patutiki Tattoo  », on the road, France & Belgium (437 votes)
  • 8th: Clive Nicholas, « Polynesian Tattoo », Rarotonga, Cook Islands (429 votes)
  • 9th: Alipate Fetuli, Oahu, Hawai'i (406 votes)
  • 10th: Turumakina, « Arts Elemental », Brisbane & Gold Coast, QLD, Australia (312 votes)

March-April 2015 (out of 100 nominees)

Winners-2015-04-Artists

Artists’ Choice

  • Winner: Agnieszka Kulińska‎, « Kult Tattoo Fest  », Krakow, Poland (661 votes)
  • 2nd: Tikiroa, « Tiki Tattoo », Ko Phangan, Surat Thani, Thailand (634 votes)
  • 3rd: Tāmanuhiri Russell, « Mokohuia », Hastings, New Zealand (275 votes)
  • 4th: Anikaaro Harawira, Kaitaia, New Zealand (246 votes)
  • 5th: Tana Tokoragi, « Mana'o Tattoo », Tahiti (195 votes)
  • 6th: Turumakina, « Arts Elemental », Brisbane & Gold Coast, Australia (188 votes)
  • 7th: Clive Nicholas, « Polynesian Tattoo », Rarotonga, Cook Islands (181 votes)
  • 8th: Florent, « Ta'a Tiki Tattoo », Marseille, France (174 votes)
  • 9th: Niku, « Niku Tatau », Douai (59), France (172 votes)
  • 10th: Ariana Morunga, « Otautahi Tattoo », Auckland, New Zealand (168 votes)


Winners-2015-04-Public

Public’s Choice

  • Winner: Richard Francis, « Toiariki Contemporary Ta Moko », Rotorua, New Zealand (1511 votes)
  • 2nd: Anikaaro Harawira, Kaitaia, New Zealand (1031 votes)
  • 3rd: Daniel Ormsby, « Dan's House », Otorohanga, New Zealand (671 votes)
  • 4th: Tikiroa, « Tiki Tattoo », Ko Phangan, Surat Thani, Thailand (618 votes)
  • 5th: Iata Peautolu, « Fekai Ta Tatau », Tauranga, New Zealand (507 votes)
  • 6th: Brice, « La Cour des Miracles », Toulouse, France (500 votes)
  • 7th: Pahuru Tereino, « Patutiki Tattoo  », on the road, France & Belgium (437 votes)
  • 8th: Clive Nicholas, « Polynesian Tattoo », Rarotonga, Cook Islands (429 votes)
  • 9th: Alipate Fetuli, Oahu, Hawai'i (406 votes)
  • 10th: Turumakina, « Arts Elemental », Brisbane & Gold Coast, QLD, Australia (312 votes)

January-February 2015 (out of 74 nominees)

Winners-2015-01-Artists

Artists’ Choice

  • Winner: Taku Oshima, « Tribal Tattoo Apocaript », Tokyo, Japan (39 votes)
  • 2nd: Ariana Morunga, « Otautahi Tattoo », Queenstown, New Zealand (34 votes)
  • 3rd: Alipate Fetuli, Oahu, Hawai'i (33 votes)
  • 4th: Dmitry Babakhin, « Babakhin Tatau », Saint Petersburg, NW, Russia (31 votes)
  • 5th: Arapeta Moko, « Otautahi Tattoo », Auckland, New Zealand (27 votes)
  • 6th: Jeroen Franken, « Seven Seas Tattoos », Eindhoven, Netherlands (25 votes)
  • 7th (tie): Andy Tauafiafi, « Taupou Tatau », Wellington, New Zealand (24 votes)
  • 7th (tie): Iris Bley, « Voodoo Croo », Erding, Germany (24 votes)
  • 9th: Shane Gallagher Coley, « Chapel Tattoo  », Melbourne, VIC, Australia (23 votes)
  • 10th: Russell Wilson, « Urban Ink », Hamilton, New Zealand (22 votes)


Winners-2015-01-Public

Public’s Choice

  • Winner: Tikiroa, « Tiki Tattoo », Ko Phangan, Surat Thani, Thailand (603 votes)
  • 2nd: Taku Oshima, « Tribal Tattoo Apocaript », Tokyo, Japan (485 votes)
  • 3rd: Agnieszka Kulińska‎, « Kult Tattoo Fest  », Krakow, Poland (381 votes)
  • 4th: Kingi Pitiroi, “Pitiroi Arts”, Taupo, New Zealand (352 votes)
  • 5th: Areki Ragusa, « Henua Tiki Tattoo », Lorient (56), France (344 votes)
  • 6th: Richard Francis, « Toiariki Contemporary Ta Moko », Rotorua, New Zealand (291 votes)
  • 7th: Pappy Walters, « Pacifink Tattoo », Brisbane, QLD, Australia (285 votes)
  • 8th: Tāmanuhiri Russell, Hastings, New Zealand (276 votes)
  • 9th: Ariana Morunga, « Otautahi Tattoo », Queenstown, New Zealand (264 votes)
  • 10th: Efraima Huuti, Papeete, Tahiti (260 votes)
© Tatau Awards 2013-2015